full screen background image

NAMA 2016 Complete Winners List

The NAMA awards were held this past weekend and Winky D and Jah Prayzah were the big winners of the night. Whilst there’s so much to talk about including those 3 metre fabric all the winners got and the production of the Awards ceremony, check out the winners complete list in the meantime.

itai

Outstanding First Creative Published Works

Chaotic by Samantha Chihuri

Outstanding Children’s Book

Tsuro naGudo: Misi yese Haifanani by Daniel Mutendi and Wilbur Kandiero [DanTs Media]

Outstanding Fiction

Textures by John Eppel and Togara Muzanenhamo [AmaBooks]

Outstanding Male   Dancer

Sean Mambwere (M & M Dance Factory)

Outstanding Female Dancer

Timikha Fisher (Breakthrough Productions)

Outstanding Dance Group

M & M Dance Factory

Outstanding Choreographer

Sean Mambwere (M & M Dance Factory)

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

Tears of a Woman by Mavis Tauzen

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Happy Elephant by Farai T. Tandi

Outstanding Mix Media Work

The Dog and the Bone by Johnson Zuze

Outstanding Exhibition

Agostinho Neto Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at National Gallery of Zimbabwe

Outstanding Poet

Philani Nyoni

Outstanding Comedian

Doc Vikela

Outstanding Actress Theatre

Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Chimbwido the Girl of War

Outstanding Actor Theatre

Gift Chakuvinga in The Taking

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Chimbwido the Girl of War by Stanley Mukuwe

Outstanding Director

Stanley Makuwe for Chimbwido the Girl of War

Outstanding Actor TV

Anthony Tongani in Ngozi

Outstanding Actress TV

Chipo Mbizvo in Mwanasikana

Outstanding Music Video

Huyai Tinamate by Charles Mawungwa ft. Hope Masike

Outstanding Screen Production Full Length Film

Mwanasikana directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

Jane the Ghost directed by Learnmore Sibanda

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)

Tonight with Zororo directed by Nqobizitha Mlilo & Zororo Makamba

Outstanding Journalist Print

Beaven Tapureta from The Herald

Outstanding Journalist TV

Sifiso Mpofu from ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio

Josephine Mugiyo from ZBC

Outstanding Online

Panorama

Outstanding Female Musician

Selmor Mtukudzi

Outstanding Male Musician

Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Album

Jerusarema by Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song

Disappear – Winky D

Outstanding Promoter

Legends Sports Bar

Special Awards

Stephen Chifunyise

Nhimbe Trust

Peoples Choice Awards

Winky D

Comments

comments




Share This

Share this post with your friends!