Biz

ICYMI: SA Zimbabwe Achievers 2016 Awards Full Nominees List

NOMINEES for the 2016 South African edition of the Zimbabwe Achievers Awards have been announced with the winners to be revealed at a gala dinner scheduled for the 10th of December in Sandton. Organisers of the high profile event announced over 65 nominees across 16 categories last Friday in johannesburg.Steward Bank was unveiled as one of the sponsors for the forthcoming edition.

ICYMI : Here Are The NOMINEES for the 2016 South African edition of the Zimbabwe Achievers Awards
ICYMI : Here Are The NOMINEES for the 2016 South African edition of the Zimbabwe Achievers Awards

The 2016 Nominees are:

Business of the year

  • N7 Farmers
  • Masiwela Events
  • ZimCon-Transport company
  • Misec
  • Blue Hills College –Midrand

Business Leaders of the Year

  • Prof Tawana Kuphe
  • Bongani Ngqwababa
  • July Moyo
  • Ralf Mupita

Female Entrepreneur of the year

  • Judy Goddard-Masiwela
  • Sophia Michelle Chitemere
  • Rina Broomberg
  • Monalisa Zwambila
  • Samantha N. Ngcolomba

Male Entrepreneur

  • Sabelo Sibanda
  • Nyasha Mudzingwa
  • Faraimose Kutadzaushe
  • DJ Kumbula
  • Godfrey Madanhire

Professional of the year

  • July Ndlovu
  • Mavis Ureke
  • McLean Sibanda
  • Thabani Ndlovu

Community Champion of the year

  • Ngungi Vere
  • Anorld Tsunga
  • Ngqabutho Nicholas Mabhena
  • Tendai Ndoro
  • Janet Munakamwe

Community Organisation of the year

  • Fair Funeral Parlour
  • Zim Solidarity Network
  • Zim Community SA

Academic Excellence

 

  • DR Musawenkosi Donia Saurombe
  • Prof Miracle Benhura
  • Associate Professor Mucha Musemwa
  • Prof Amos Saurombe
  • Prof Caroline Ncube

Media Personality of the Year

  • Dan Nicholl
  • Oliver ” NaJeska” Keith Siamuloboka
  • Chichie Mhende
  • Sunu Gonera
  • Rangarirayi Chikwene

Peoples Choice Award

  • Mothusi Madlela Ndlovu
  • Baba Tencen
  • Chichie Mhende
  • Genius “Ginimbi” Kadungure
  • Anorld Chirisa

Personality of the Year

  • Julius Shamhu
  • T-Mula
  • Tapfuma Makina
  • Evangelista Mwatse
  • Vimbai Musvaburi
  • Genius “Ginimbi” Kadungure

Music Artist/Group of the Year

  • Crimson Blue
  • Berita Khumalo
  • Nadia Nakai
  • Jeremy Oliver
  • Gemma Griffiths

Sports Personality of the Year

  • Cuthbert Malajila
  • Eli Syman
  • Khama Billiat
  • Willard Katsande
  • Tendai Ndoro

Young Achiever of the Year

  • Panashe Chigumadzi
  • Eli Synman
  • DR Musawenkosi Donia Saurombe-
  • Tinashe Chikwanda
  • Tashinga Mutakwa

Voting Opened Tuesday 1st November 2016 

Related Articles

Close