full screen background image

Zimbabwe Teen Awards Nominees

The Zimbabwe Teen Awards nominees were released for the inaugural awards dubbed ‘Teen Choice’ which will be held on April 8 at Ster Kinekor Theatre, Sam Levy Village, Borrowdale.

Zimbabwe Teen Awards Nominees

Zimbabwe Teen Awards Nominees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The awards are were created to recognise outstanding teenagers in the country and help bring awareness of important matters that are affecting children.The host of the awards will be reigning Miss Teen Zimbabwe Tanaka Munyenyiwa as part of her social responsibility during her reign.

According to event organisers, the awards will be a red carpet affair and fans will be allowed to vote. Voting will be done on the awards website and voting lines have been opened until March 31.

Some of the nominees include singer Tamy, motocross racer Tanya Muzinda, golfer Sean Crocker and beauty queen Hillary Makaya to name but a few.

Below is the full list of the nominees:

1. Outstanding Teen Education

Farai Chinhamo (19) 15 points A Level

Kudzai Chambara (18) 18 points A Level

Maud Chifamba (18) Bachelor of Accounting

2. Outstanding Teen Business and Trade

Isaiah Bowani (19) Farmer

Loveness Chabayanzara (18) Farmer

Rumbidzai Kuipa (18) Caterer

3. Outstanding Teen Male Sports

Sean Crocker (19) Golf

Nyasha Munetsi (18) Soccer

Ryan Murray ( 18) Cricket

4. Outstanding Teen Female Sports

Danielle Bekker (14) Golf

Tanya Muzinda (12) Motocross

Valeria Bhunu (18) Tennis

5. Outstanding Teen Sports Team

Chisipiti Girls Senior (Water polo)

(U19) Zimbabwe Boys Cricket

(U19) Zimbabwe Boys Soccer

6. Outstanding Teen Social Project

Loveness Mudzuru (19) Child Marriages

Ruvimbo Tsopodzi (18) Child Marriages

Maud Chifamba (18) Classroom Project

7. Outstanding Teen Music and Arts

Camilla Reitbauer (18) Orchestra Music

Genius Maumbe (15) Zimdancehall

Thamsanqa Moyo (18) Urban Contemporary

8. Outstanding Teen Fashion and Beauty

Floret Chikomwe (20) Model

Hillary Makaya (18) Beauty Queen

Yollanda Chimbarami (19) Model

9. Outstanding Teen Social Media

Joanna Munengwa (19) Facebook

Munya Chimanye (18) Instagram

Stephen Carmen (18) Facebook

10. Outstanding Teen Television and Radio

Geraldine Mandengenda (20) Television

Tanaka Munyenyiwa (17) Television

Zain Jamono (17) Television

11. Outstanding Teen Living with Disability Icon

Anita Ncube (19) Public Speaker

Anesu Mupfumbati (18) Academic

Decide Rungwe (18) Wheelchair Tennis

12. Outstanding Teen Development

Bothwell Mbuwayesango -Surgeon

Ekenia Chifamba – Activist

Tendai Biti – Lawyer

13. Outstanding Teen Product

Eversharp Pen – Art Corporation

Youth Account – POSB

Cerevita – Nestle Zimbabwe

14. Outstanding Teen Hangout Joint

Joina City – CBD Harare

Ster Kinekor -Sam Levy’s Village

263 Chilled- Westgate

Honorary Award (Special Recognition)

Dzidzo Inhaka

 

Comments

comments