Celebrity NewsSport & Entertainment

Nominees List For The Bulawayo Arts Awards

The City of Kings is showing appreciation of the city’s finest one media and entertainment at the inaugural Bulawayo Arts Awards. The nominees were announced on Saturday and the awards ceremony will be held on 30 June 2017. Check out the full nominees list below:

Nominees List For The Bulawayo Arts Awards
Nominees List For The Bulawayo Arts Awards

Outstanding Visual Artist

Israel Israel

Bhekitshe Ntshali

Enock Chimbetete

Outstanding Literary Work

Marshal Chiza

Philani A Nyoni

Outstanding Online Media

Onvi TV

Fokus Magazine

Urban Culxure

Outstanding Media House

The Chronicle

Skyz Metro FM

Sunday News

Outstanding Arts Journalist

Sindiso Dube (Newsday)

Bruce Ndlove (B Metro)

Bongani Ndlovu (The Chronicle)

Outstanding Video Director

Vusa Blaqs

Andy Cutta

Tswarelo Mothobe

Outstanding Poet

Likhwa oka Ncube

Desire Moyoxide

Tinashe Tafirenyika

Outstanding Arts Photographer

K.B Mpofu

Josh Webster

Mgcini Nyoni

Outstanding Theatre Actress

Nomvuyiso Mabi (Double Funeral)

Tsitsi Gumbo (Untikolotshi)

Lady Tshawe (Kosha & The Drifter)

Outstanding Theatre Actor

Fortune Ruzungunde (Untikolotshi)

Gift Chakuvinga (Double Funeral)

Janco Van Der Weisterzen (Joseph and Coat of Many Colours)

Outstanding Theatre Production

Joseph and Coat of Many Colours (Bulawayo Theatre)

Warrior (Umkhathi Theatre Works)

Untikolotshi ( Theatre for Everyone)

Outstanding Film Actress

Donna N (The Lost Letter) Nondumo C Ngwenya ( Skhobokhobo Power Jeki) 

Gamuchirai Denenga (In Between)

Outstanding Film Actor

Exult Ncube (The Lost Letter) Madlela (Skhobokhobo 2)

Daniel Lesker

Outstanding Film

The Way It Is

The Arthur Evans Show

Thatha Wena

The Lost Letter

Outstanding Comedian

Ntando Van Moyo

Carl Joshua Ncube

Oliver Keith

Clive Chigubhu

Outstanding Traditional Dance Ensemble

Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble Umkhathi Theatre Works Sekunjalo Ma Africa

Outstanding Contemporary Dance Ensemble

Snipers Dance Crew

IYASA

Explosion Dance Crew

Outstanding Male Dancer

Mbongeni Nxumalo (IYASA) Dereck Thembo (Kaisa)

Masotha Nzou (Sungura Masters)


Outstanding Female Dancer

Cheryl Mabaya (IYASA)

Dadirai Mpandawana (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)

Zanele Maseko (Hloseni Arts)


Outstanding Designer

Ara Kani

Brandroom Exclusive Shadow by Sidumiso


Outstanding Model

Miyamiko Banda

Ashley Morgen

Shadel Noble


Outstanding Imbube Group/Act

Family Voices

Nobuntu

Impumelelo Shining Stars


Outstanding Kwaito/House

Skaiva

Mncedisi Moyo (Byo Knights)

Shirati

Sinazo


Outstanding Gospel Artist

Vocal X

Willis Wataffi

Lorraine Maplanka Stot

Eric Moyo


Outstanding Tshibilika/Rhumba

Madlela Sikhobokhobo

Martin Sibanda and Ndolwane Super Sounds

Clement Magwaza


Outstanding Alternative Music
Mzoe 7

Hwabaraty

Jeys Marabini

Sandra Ndebele


Outstanding Ambassador Based in South Africa

Berita Khumalo

Ernest Phosa Ndlovu

Oskido
Outstanding Ambassador Rest of World

Black Umfolosi

Mokoomba

Insingizi


Outstanding New Comer of the Year

Madlela Skhobokhobo

Donna N

Bkay & TKP (Ziya Vaya Show; Skyz Metro FM)

Outstanding DJ of the Year

Ryan Synth

DJ Liz

DJ Phathisani


Outstanding Hip Hop Artist

AWA-Khiwe

Cal_Vin

That Boy ASAPH


Song of the Year

Ingoma (Sandra Ndebele ft Mzoe 7)

Ngamnanka uSaMamoe (Madlela Skhobokhobo)

Kalanga Child (Sinazo ft DJ Dash)

Ngiyakukhumbula (Misizi Kay)

Zanaleli (Ras Boom and DJ Ace Kater)


Outstanding Male Artist of the Year

Mzoe 7

Vusa Mkhaya 

CAL-VIN 

Jeys Marabini 

Ramsey K

Outstanding Female Artist of the Year

AWA Khiwe

KadderNkwali

Lorrain Maplanka Stot

Sandra Ndebele

Outstanding Actor (Schools)

Sailas Matsika (Gifford High School)

Wisdom Mpofu (Mzilikazi High School)

Nobert Makoche (Gifford High School)

Outstanding Actress (Schools)

Linet Cheure (Nketa High School)

Anita Moyo (Eveline High School)

Panashe Jima (Mzilikazi High School)

Outstanding Arts Educator

Bridget Sayers (Gifford High School)

Sandisiwe Bhebhe (Mzilikazi High School)

Thabani H. Moyo (Eveline High School)

Outstanding School Arts Effort

Gifford High School

Mzilikazi High School

Eveline High School

Show More

Related Articles

Close
Read previous post:
O And A Level Examination New System To Be Set Up
O And A Level Examination New System To Be Set Up

New regulations are set to be placed for O And A Level Examinations for 2018 in line with the updated education curriculum....

Close