Events

2020 FULL LIST: ZIMA Awards Winners

Here is a full list and winner and other nominees nominated in that category.

Best Female Artist of the Year

Winner-Gemma Griffiths

Tammy Moyo

Shasha

Ammara Brown

Janet Manyowa

Best Male Artist of the Year

Winner-Ishan

Takura Asaph

T Gonzi

Freeman

Best Group/ Duo of the Year

Winner- Fusion

Firm Faith Vabati Vajehova

Sinazo

Best Newcomer of the Year

Winner- Ishan

Joyfull Praise Choir (JPC)

Mambo Dhuterere

Garry Mapanzure

Best Album of the Year

Winner-Gango – Freeman

Franceesca – King98

Mutare – Shasha Ramba Wakadzvanya – Baba Harare

Genre Awards Zimdancehall

Winner-Freeman

Ndunge Yut

Enzo lshall

Nutty O

Bazooka

Sungura

Winner-Nicholas Zachariah

Mukoma Panga

Peter Moyo

Greatman

Hip Hop

Winner-Takura

T Gonzi

King 98

Asaph

Cal_vin

Afropop

Winner-Ishan

Ammara Brown

Rocki

Tammy Moyo

Contemporary Gospel

Winner- Janet Manyowa

Minister Michael Mahendere

Joyfull Praise Choir (JPC)

Sharon Manyika

Traditional Gospel

Winner-Mambo Dhuterere

Mathias Mhere

Rev TT Chivaviro

Joyfull Praise Choir (JPC)

R&B & Soul

Winner-Gemma Griffiths

Brian Nhira

Nyasha David

Berita

Jazz

Winner-Willis waTaffy

Diana Samkange

Vuyo Brown

Sylent Nqo

Dance (House/Gqom/Kwaito/EDM)

Winner-DJ Stavo

Novuyo

Seagirl

Reverb 7 Huby Blakes Tshibilika Clement Magwaza

Ndux Jnr Madlela Skhobokhobo Bolomba

Traditional Folk (Chinyakare/Chimurenga)

Winner- Andy Muridzo

Baba Harare

Greatman

Agga Nyabinde

Diana Smkange

Traditional Folk (Ezomdabu/Imbube)

Winner-Indosakusa Sotja Moyo

Charles Mahlaba Ukukhanya Kwezwe

Best Alternative

Winner- Sylent Nqo

Vimbai Zimuto

DJ Chrxn

Huby Blakes

Special Awards Zim Icon – Retro Female

Chiwoniso Maraire Busi Ncube Stella Chiweshe Susan Mapfumo

Zim Icon – Retro Male Simon Chimbetu Lovemore Majaivana Leonard Dembo Tongai Moyo

Lifetime Achievement Award Andy Brown

Best International Zim Artist

Winner-Shasha Brian Nhira

Queen Vee

Buffalo Soldier

Best Collaboration

Winner- ‘Mugarden’ – Winky D ft. Gemma

‘Ngaibake’ – Freeman ft. Alick Macheso

‘Kure’ – Ishan & Ti Gonzi

‘You Are More’ – Janet Manyowa ft. Nqubeko Mbata

Best DJ

Winner-DJ Stavo

Judgement Yard

Gospel DJ

Unlocked

Reverb 7

Best Promoter Impala

Winner- Car Rental

Brai Out Zw,2Kings Entertainment,Pablos

Best Corporate Sponsors

Winner-Econet Wireless

Delta Corporation, Impala Car Rental, United Refineries (Roil)

Technical Awards Best Music Video

Winner ‘Ngaibake’ – Freeman ft. Alick Macheso

‘Ndimi’ – Janet Manyowa

‘Zvemoyo’ – Takura

‘Vavengi’ – Queen Vee

Videographer of the Year

Winner- Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs

Andy Cutter

Simdoc Films

Naxo Films

Producer of the Year

Winner-Oskid

Reverb 7

Jamal Rodney

Beats Engineer of the Year

Winner- GT Beats

Rodney Beats

Tammy Bhima

Msizkay

Public Vote Category Song of the Year

Winner-‘Murgaden’ – Winky D ft. Gemma Griffiths

‘Kure’ – Ishan & Ti Gonzi

‘Ngaibake’ – Freeman ft. Alick Macheso

‘Reurura’ – Seh Calaz & Mambo Duterere

‘Sadza neMuriwo’ – Jah Prayzah

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close